A cosmetic grade mica that is stable in cold process soap, and useful for many bath and body products. It is approved for use on lips. Usage rate for cold and hot process soap is between 1-2 tsp per pound of soap. Mica is packed in a zip-top stand up pouch that is heat sealed. Sample size is one teaspoon.
Micron Size 5-25
saguaro soap works (verified owner) –
This is a true . It blends really well in hot, cold and melt and pour.
Ellen V (verified owner) –
This is the only black mica I will use. Mixes in beautifully. Strong black color
Kathy Copeland (verified owner) –
I usually use activated charcoal but this is a good substitute. It does blend in very well and is a good dark black and does not stain or bleed out
mmaotr2488 (verified owner) –
I know a lot of people use Activated Charcoal for their black. But I much prefer this Black Mica for my CP soaps. It blends in the soap very easily. And I’ve not had any problems with it bleeding or staining. It gives a nice strong black color to my soaps with 1/2 the amount of Activated Charcoal I would need. This is the only black Mica I use.